Medical Visa
Home › Medical Visa
 

General Information:

  • Please check the List of Holidays before coming to the Consulate. The timings for submission of Visa applications are from 0915 to 1200 hrs on all working days. Passports may be collected back from 1200 to 1300 hrs on the date specified by the Consulate at the time of submission of application.
  • A medical visa is granted to a foreigner whose sole purpose is to seek medical treatment in established/recognized/specialized hospital and treatment centers in India.
  • Applicants going to India for SURROGACY must apply for a Medical Visa.
  • Advice on "Surrogacy Arrangement" Any person seeking a visa to India for purpose of entering into a surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand whether the law of that country (e.g. Italy) permits surrogacy and will provide appropriate travel documents to the child for accompanying the surrogate parents. Entering into surrogacy arrangement under any other visa not sought for surrogacy is punishable under the Indian law.
  • Although  not exhaustive, the following illustrative list of ailments  will  be considered for grant of medical visa: serious ailments like neurosurgery, ophthalmic disorders; heart-related problems; cancer related problems; renal disorders,; organ tans-plantation; congenital disorders; gene-therapy; radio-therapy; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc.
  • Attendant/family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment will continue to be granted medical attendant visa.
  • Medical attendant visa would be granted only for two members of the patients depending on the illness of the patient. 

Documents required

  • All applicants are required to complete the application form On-line. Photo must be submitted and uploaded online. One photograph of size 50mm x 50mm (2”x2”) with white background should be pasted in the space provided in the form as well as uploaded online. Print and Sign the application at the required places before submitting it at the Visa counter in the Consulate alongwith the passport.
  • Certified Documents explaining the details of the nature of illness and treatment, signed and stamped by the concerned hospital or curing doctor. The declaration should co validate the necessity of going to India and the likely duration of treatment.
  • All the official documents in Italian language must be accompanied with English translation by the authorized  translation agencies of the Consulate (http://cgimilan.in/news_home_dtl.php?newsid=187)


Navigation

    About the Consulate
      Consul General
      General Information & Timings
      List of Holidays
      Right to Information [RTI]
    Former Consuls General
    Trade & Investment
      Bilateral Commercial Brief
      Weekly Economic Bulletins
      Business Queries
      India - the No. 1 Investment Destination (India Attractiveness Survey 2015)
    Media Room
      Visit Our Facebook
      Important Notices
      News
      Events/Photo Gallery
      India Perspectives
    Important Links
    Contact Us
      List of Officials
      Feedback