OCI Card
Home › OCI Card
 

Guidelines

  • Please check the holiday’s calendar of the Consulate before coming. The timings for submission of applications are from 0915 to 1230 hrs on all working days. The OCI cards are delivered between 1200 hrs to 1300 hrs at the Consulate counter. In case of any queries, please contact the Consular section of the Consulate between 0900 hours to 1300 hrs or from 1400 hours to 1700 hours.

  • Under Indian legal provisions, Persons of Indian origin (PIO) who have acquired Foreign citizenship on or after 01-06-2010 are required to submit declaration of renunciation of Indian citizenship and surrender their Indian Passports to the nearest Indian Mission/Post immediately. Those PIOs who became foreign nationals before 01-06-2010 are required only to surrender their Indian Passports to the nearest Indian Mission/Post and obtain a surrender certificate.  The Indian Citizenship Act does not allow dual citizenship. Holding/acquiring Indian passport or traveling on Indian passport after acquisition of foreign citizenship constitutes an offence under the Passport Act and attracts penalties.

  • In view of this legal provision all concerned foreign nationals of Indian origin applying for OCI card or other consular services are required to surrender their Indian passports (valid/expired) to the Consulate General of India, Milan. They would be issued an acknowledgement/surrender certificate in lieu of depositing their Indian passports.

  • The Declaration of Renunciation of Citizenship (Form XXII) is available at http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/Citi_Rule-2009.pdf

  • Applicants are requested to keep intact the renunciation/surrender certificate issued by the Consulate in their personal custody as a copy of the same has to be produced every time for availing any kind of visa/consular service.

  • The applicants should apply in person for identifying verification.

Eligibility

  • A foreign national, who was eligible to become citizen of India on 26.01.1950 or was a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950 or belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 and his/her children and grandchildren, provided his/her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws, is eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI). Minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI. However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for OCI Card. The detailed information is available on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs of the Government of India  http://mha.nic.in/foreignDiv/OCI.html

  • The application form for OCI is available on the MHA website. The form has two parts, Part A has to be filled in for each applicant of the family and Part B is common for all applicants of the family. Part A needs to be submitted online whereupon a file number will be generated and it can be printed along with Part B. Online registration may be done by logging on to website: http://passport.gov.in/oci/OnlineOCIRegistrationG.jsp and clicking on ‘Online Registration’.

  • Validity of the OCI card is LIFE LONG. The OCI card comes with a stamp LIFE LONG. However if the applicant changes his/her foreign passport, he may get a new OCI card by applying under miscellaneous services at https://passport.gov.in/oci/OnlineOCIMiscMain.jsp If the screen appears with the message ‘there is a problem with the website’s security’, please choose ‘continue to the website’.

REQUIREMENTS FOR RENUNCIATION OF INDIAN CITIZENSHIP (CANCELLATION OF INDIAN PASSPORT) CONSEQUENT ON ACQUIRING OF FOREIGN NATIONALITY AND FOR APPLYING FOR OCI CARD

Please bring original as well as clear copies of all documents, duly self-attested. Original documents will be returned immediately after verification.

Please submit the application with documents, keeping them in the following order:

Kindly note the following :

INDIAN CITIZENS, WHO HAVE TAKEN FOREIGN CITIZENSHIP OR INDIAN CITIZENS BORN TO INDIAN PARENTS OR INDIAN ORIGIN PARENTS IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY OR THEIR GRANDPARENTS OR GREAT GRANDPARENTS WERE INDIANS OR INDIAN ORIGINS AND EVEN IF THEY HAVE NEVER HELD INDIAN PASSPORT ARE BASICALLY INDIAN ORIGIN ONLY.

THEY MAY PLEASE APPLY FOR OCI CARD UNDER NORMAL CATEGORY.

FOREIGN NATIONALS, WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR OCI CARD BY VIRTUE OF BEING MARRIED TO INDIANS OR INDIAN ORIGINS MAY PLEASE APPLY UNDER "FOREIGN SPOUSE" CATEGORY. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE MARRIAGE SHOULD HAVE BEEN EXISTING FOR A MINIMUM PERIOD OF TWO YEARS


OCI CARD IN CASE OF ADULTS

1. APPLY ON-LINE at https://passport.gov.in/oci/capchaAction and upload the photograph and signature of the applicant.

2. Please upload the photograph, signature, copy of the Foreign Passport (one page where the photo, name, date of birth, etc appear), copy of the Indian passport (first page and last page) or the proof of being an Indian origin and marriage certificate, if the Indian passport does not have the spouse name endorsed in it. If the marriage was solemnized in Comune, the marriage certificate should first be apostilled from Prefutura and translation in English is mandatory to be uploaded. In case the marriage was solemnized in any other country, the marriage certificate should be attested from the concerned Indian High Commission/Embassy/Consulate.

3. Take the print out of the application form. Please paste one recent colour photograph of the size of 2 inch x 2 inch with light background in the space provided in the first page of the application. The photograph should have a frontal view, showing both the ears. One photograph may be attached with the application form

4. OCI Application form, duly filled in and signed by the applicant (signature should match with that in the passport).

5. Application for cancellation of Indian Passport. One photograph to be affixed on the application form.

6. Copies of the relevant page of the Italian/Foreign passport (self-attested),

7. Copy of Carta D’Identita (self-attested),

8. Copy of the Marriage Certificate – self-attested (if married) if spouse name is not endorsed on their Indian passports. In case the marriage was solemnized in Comune in Italy, the marriage certificate should be apostilled from Prefutura and translation in English is mandatory. In case the marriage was solemnized in any other country, the marriage certificate, in English, should be attested from the concerned Indian High Commission/Embassy/Consulate.

9. Copy of DECRETO regarding granting of citizenship issued by the concerned department(Comune) along with translation in English.

10. Copies of all the pages of the Indian passport (including blank pages) self-attested on all the pages.

11. In case the Indian passport has already been cancelled earlier, copies of the relevant pages of passport where the photo/name/date of birth, etc. appear, page where the names of parents and address appear and the page where the Indian Consulate’s stamp appears with CONSEQUENT ON ACQUIRING OF FOREIGN/ITALIAN NATIONALITY, THIS PASSPORT IS CANCELLED AND RETURNED TO THE HOLDER-self-attested.

OCI CARD IN CASE OF IN CASE OF CHILDREN BELOW THE AGE OF 18 YEARS

1. APPLY ON-LINE at https://passport.gov.in/oci/capchaAction and upload the photograph and signature of the applicant.

2. Please upload the photograph, signature, copy of the Foreign Passport (one page where the photo, name, date of birth, etc appear), copy of the Indian passport (first page and last page) or the proof of being an Indian origin.

3. In the case of children, who have never held an Indian passport, please upload the birth certificate (in English) and the copy of the OCI card and/or foreign passport of one of the parents (self-attested by either of the parent).

4. Take the print out of the application form. Please paste one recent colour photograph of the size of 2 inch x 2 inch with light background in the space provided in the first page of the application. The photograph should have a frontal view, showing both the ears. One photograph may be attached with the application form

5. OCI Application form, duly filled in and signed by the applicant (signature should match with that in the passport). 6. In the case of new born children or minor children, both the Both the parents should append their signatures on the second page of the application.

7. Copy of the birth certificate(self-attested by parents) issued by Comune along with its translation in English (in case the child was not issued any Indian passport), duly attested by Prefutura.

8. Copy of DECRETO regarding granting of citizenship, issued by the concerned department(Comune) along with translation in English (SELF-ATTESTED).

9. Application for cancellation of Indian Passport. One photograph to be affixed on the application form.

10. Copies of the relevant pages of the Italian/Foreign passport (self-attested or attested by either of the parent),

11. Copy of Carta D’Identita (self-attested by the applicant or either of the parent) of the child,

12. Copies of the relevant pages of the OCI card/Italian or Foreign passport of both the parents(self-attested)

13. Copies of Carta D’Identita of both the parents (self-attested)

14. Copy of the Permesso Di Soggiorno of the parents(self-attested), if one of them is holder of Indian passports

15. In case the Indian passport has already been cancelled earlier, copies of the relevant pages passport where the photo/name/date of birth, etc. appear, page where the names of parents and address appear and the page where the Indian Consulate’s stamp appears with CONSEQUENT ON ACQUIRING OF FOREIGN/ITALIAN NATIONALITY, THIS PASSPORT IS CANCELLED AND RETURNED TO THE HOLDER-self-attested


STATUS OF APPLICATION FOR OCI CARD CAN BE FOUND OUT FROM OUR WEBSITE :

                                   http://cgimilan.in/cgi.php?id=appstatus or from www.cgimilan.in

Enquiries, if any, may please be sent to cons@consolatoindia.in or call 02-8057691 on any working day from 0900 hours to 1300 hours or from 1400 hours to 1700 hours.



Navigation

    About the Consulate
      Consul General
      General Information & Timings
      List of Holidays
      Right to Information [RTI]
    Former Consuls General
    Trade & Investment
      Bilateral Commercial Brief
      Weekly Economic Bulletins
      Business Queries
      India - the No. 1 Investment Destination (India Attractiveness Survey 2015)
    Media Room
      Visit Our Facebook
      Important Notices
      News
      Events/Photo Gallery
      India Perspectives
    Useful Links
    Contact Us
      List of Officials
      Feedback